Privacy

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY STATEMENT (“POLICY”)

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY STATEMENT (“POLICY”)

At UBB Amanah Berhad (Company No. 168400-P), and our subsidiaries, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”). This Policy explains:

  • the type of personal data we collect and how we collect it
  • how we use your personal data
  • the parties that we disclose the personal data to; and
  • the choices we offer, including how to access and update your personal data.

 

Collection of Personal Data

We may collect the following personal data about you:

  • Documents containing personal data submitted to us (application for services, proof of identity, proof of address, source of wealth and etc)

 

For general web browsing although no personal data is revealed to us, certain technical and statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider such as cookies, your IP address, the time, date and duration of your visit. If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such personal data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their personal data for the purposes as listed below.

 

How We Collect Your Personal Data

We may collect personal data either from you, from your authorised representatives, from third parties, or from publicly available sources which may include but is not limited to:

  • when you register for our services (for example when you submit an application form to become our customer/client)
  • when you contact us in person, by a phone call or over the counter (for example when you contact us for any enquiries, complaints, comments or feedbacks, we may keep record of that correspondences)
  • when you participate in any surveys, questionnaires, offers or promotions done internally or via an appointed third party
  • when you commence a business relationship with us (for example, as a Trustee or business partner)
  • when you visit any of our branches or premises
  • when you attend any of our corporate events or training
  • when you visit or browse our websites
  • when you apply job with us
  • when you interact with us via social media or interactive applications including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn
  • when we collect information about you from third parties we dealt with or are connected with you (agents, credit reporting agencies or financial institutions)
  • from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of personal data relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

Use of Personal Data Collected

Generally, we collect, use and/or disclose Personal Data for various purposes including but not limited to the following:

  • to perform any function relating to our services;
  • to comply with our internal policies and procedures;
  • for documentation and record keeping;
  • to conduct and complete transactions; and
  • to comply with applicable laws, regulations and notices.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

As a part of providing you with our services and the management or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

  • federal or state government
  • law enforcement agencies
  • government agencies
  • our regulator
  • companies or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers or professional consultant
  • companies or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with services that you have requested
  • our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting and using your personal data
  • other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent
  • any credit reporting agencies or in the event of default, any debt collection agencies subject to the permitted law applicable to us.

 

Personal Data Provided by You is Incomplete

Where indicated in our application or registration forms manually or electronically, it is obligatory to provide your personal data to us to enable us to process your application for our services. Should you fail to provide a complete and obligatory personal data, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with our services.

 

Your Rights to Access and Correct Your Personal Data

We can assist you to access and correct your personal data held by us. Where you wish to have access to your personal data in our possession, or where you are of the opinion that such personal data held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, you may make a request to us via our Help Desk or sending us an email at info@ubbamanah.com

 

Retention of Your Personal Data

We retain Personal Data only for as long as the purposes for which such data is collected or used continues, or where necessary for our legal or business purposes. Generally, we do not retain Personal Data for a period longer than necessary after the original purpose(s) for which the Personal Data was collected ceases to be applicable, unless otherwise required by law or other mandatory government authorities or for purposes of legal proceedings.

 

Protection of Your Personal Data

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data and keep your personal data secured. This includes following our security procedures (like checking your identity when you call us). Our site may link to other websites and we are not responsible for their data policies, procedures or their content.

 

Your Consent

By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that personal data as set out in this Policy. If we change our Policy, we will publish the amended version on this page. But you can email or write to us to ask for a copy. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

 

Our Contact Details

If you have any concerns or queries about how your personal data is handled by any of our offices, you may send your notice or request by mail or email addressed to info@ubbamanah.com

© 2020 UBB Amanah Berhad Powered by Chakrasuria

UBB AMANAH BERHAD 

Headquarters 

B-G-09 Galeria Hartamas,
No.21, Jalan 26/70A, 
Desa Sri Hartamas, 50480, 
Kuala Lumpur

UBB Private

B-G-07 Galeria Hartamas,
No.21, Jalan 26/70A,
Desa Sri Hartamas,
50480,
Kuala Lumpur

FOLLOW US

© 2020 UBB Amanah Berhad Powered by Chakrasuria

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap